Is BUTTERMINTS Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavorings
- butter with natural flavor
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL*, SORBITOL, BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR* (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL, SOY LECITHIN*, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 3, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check BUTTERMINTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMINTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


