Is BUTTERMINTS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- butter with natural flavor
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL*, SORBITOL, BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR* (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL, SOY LECITHIN*, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 3, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check BUTTERMINTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMINTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


