Is Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour , Water , Corn Syrup , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Salt , Honey , Calcium Propionate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Dough Conditioners ( Contains : One Or More of : the Following : Mono & Diglycerides , Ethoxylated Mono and Diglycerides , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Calcium Peroxide , Datem , Ascorbic Acid , Enzymes ) , Fumaric Acid , Yeast Nutrients ( Calcium Sulfate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Ammonium Sulfate ) , Wheat Starch , Soy Lecithin . .

Check Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Butternut® 100% Whole Wheat Bread is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep