Is Butternut Italian Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium peroxide
  • calcium propionate
  • +5 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Yeast , Corn Syrup , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil ( Non-hydrogenated ) Salt , Corn Flour , Lactic Acid , Dried Yeast , Tricalcium Phosphate , Dough Conditioners ( Monoglycerides , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Ascorbic Acid , Calcium Peroxide ) , Azodicarbonamide ) , Sugar , Calcium Propionate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Yeast Nutrients ( Calcium Sulfate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Ammonium Sulfate ) , Wheat Starch , Soy Lecithin ) . .

Check Butternut Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Butternut Italian Bread is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking