Is Butternut® Sandwich Enriched Bread 24 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each The Following: Yeast, Salt, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Diglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes), Soy Flour, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Butternut® Sandwich Enriched Bread 24 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butternut® Sandwich Enriched Bread 24 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSnacking