Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic sweet cream
  • organic unsalted butter
  • organic ricotta cheese organic milk
  • pasteurized organic milk cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic sweet whey

organic sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic unsalted butter
organic ricotta cheese organic milk
pasteurized organic milk cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Filled pasta offers a smooth, mildly sweet-savory interior and tender, slightly al dente wrapper; textures contrast between creamy filling and dough. Common uses include boiling, tossing with light sauces, or briefly pan-searing for added crispness. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenience, with occasional variation in filling consistency and pasta thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC FILLING (ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC BREADCRUMBS (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT), ORGANIC SWEET WHEY, ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM), ORGANIC CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ORGANIC WHITE ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT), ORGANIC SUGAR, CELLULOSE & ORGANIC PSYLLIUM FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC SAGE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC TOMATO). ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EGGS, WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO).

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS RAVIOLI, BUTTERNUT SQUASH & CARAMELIZED ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish