Is Butternut Squash Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • partially skimmed milk
  • milk
  • egg white
  • egg
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG, EGG WHITE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR). FILLING: BUTTERNUT SQUASH, BREADCRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL), BROWN SUGAR, MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIMMED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, SHERRY WINE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, SHERRY WINE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR)

Check Butternut Squash Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingSide Dish