Is BUTTERSCOTCH BLONDIE BARS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whey
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, MARGARINE (MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D]), BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), WATER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT.
Check BUTTERSCOTCH BLONDIE BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERSCOTCH BLONDIE BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


