Is BUTTERSCOTCH BLONDIE BARS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, MARGARINE (MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D]), BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), WATER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT.
Check BUTTERSCOTCH BLONDIE BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERSCOTCH BLONDIE BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


