Is BUTTERSCOTCH ICE CREAM WITH BUTTERSCOTCH PIECES AND A TOFFEE FLAVORED RIBBON, BUTTERSCOTCH TOFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Toffee Flavored Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Brown Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cream, Corn Starch, Sugar, Pectin, Apple Extract (Color), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Butterscotch Candies (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Refined Coconut Oil, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Butterscotch Base (Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Molasses, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Whey, Stabilizer/emulsifier Blend (Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80)

Check BUTTERSCOTCH ICE CREAM WITH BUTTERSCOTCH PIECES AND A TOFFEE FLAVORED RIBBON, BUTTERSCOTCH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUTTERSCOTCH ICE CREAM WITH BUTTERSCOTCH PIECES AND A TOFFEE FLAVORED RIBBON, BUTTERSCOTCH TOFFEE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go