Is BUTTERSCOTCH INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, TETRASODIUM PHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (FOR THICKENING), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM (FOR SMOOTH TEXTURE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PREVENT FOAMING), CARAMEL COLOR, ASPARTAME* (SWEETENER), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENER), NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5, RED #40.

Check BUTTERSCOTCH INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping