Is Butterscotch Ripple Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cream, Sugar, Butterscotch Ripple (Glucose, Water, Brown Sugar, Milk , Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Pectin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum), Glucose Solids, Natural Flavour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Colour

Check Butterscotch Ripple Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping