Is Butterscotch Ripple Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cream, Sugar, Butterscotch Ripple (Glucose, Water, Brown Sugar, Milk , Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Pectin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum), Glucose Solids, Natural Flavour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Colour

Check Butterscotch Ripple Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping