Is Butterscotch Ripple Ice Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose), Milk, Butterscotch ripple (sugars [sugar, glucose], water, modified corn starch, salt, artificial flavour, caramel colour, potassium sorbate), Cream, Artificial flavour, Mono - and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan

Check Butterscotch Ripple Ice Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking