Is Butterscotch Ripple Ice Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose), Milk, Butterscotch ripple (sugars [sugar, glucose], water, modified corn starch, salt, artificial flavour, caramel colour, potassium sorbate), Cream, Artificial flavour, Mono - and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan

Check Butterscotch Ripple Ice Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking