Is Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butterscotch sauce skim milk powder stabilizer natural and artificial flavor
  • milk cream sugar
  • glucose-fructose water modified corn starch whey protein concentrate whey gellan gum

butterscotch sauce skim milk powder stabilizer natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Cream Sugar (sugar, glucose) Butterscotch sauce Skim milk powder Stabilizer** Natural and artificial flavor . • *Butterscotch sauce: Glucose-fructose • Water Modified corn starch Whey • protein concentrate Whey ⚫ Gellan gum. Salt ⚫ Phosphoric acid Potassium sorbate • Titanium dioxide Colors (caramel, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, brilliant blue FCF) • **Stabilizer: Mono and diglycerides Guar gum • Cellulose gum Polysorbate 80 Carrageenan • Locust bean gum LES PRODUCTEURS SANS GL GLUTEN ARACHIDE EE SANS PEA EE

Check Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking