Is Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan locust bean gum les producteurs sans gl gluten arachide ee sans pea ee
  • butterscotch sauce skim milk powder stabilizer natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides guar gum cellulose gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan locust bean gum les producteurs sans gl gluten arachide ee sans pea ee

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Cream Sugar (sugar, glucose) Butterscotch sauce Skim milk powder Stabilizer** Natural and artificial flavor . • *Butterscotch sauce: Glucose-fructose • Water Modified corn starch Whey • protein concentrate Whey ⚫ Gellan gum. Salt ⚫ Phosphoric acid Potassium sorbate • Titanium dioxide Colors (caramel, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, brilliant blue FCF) • **Stabilizer: Mono and diglycerides Guar gum • Cellulose gum Polysorbate 80 Carrageenan • Locust bean gum LES PRODUCTEURS SANS GL GLUTEN ARACHIDE EE SANS PEA EE

Check Butterscoth ripple old-fashioned ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking