Is Buttery Garlic & Herb Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • butter powder

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER), SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, PARSLEY, BUTTER POWDER (BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT]), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Buttery Garlic & Herb Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Spice Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
GranulePowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSnackingSandwich