Is BUTTERY HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATO BOWL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- sweet cream
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- butter
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER POWDER [BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK, SOY), SPICE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check BUTTERY HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATO BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERY HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATO BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Powder


