Is BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • nonfat dry milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTER POWDER (BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR], NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW #5, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Side Dish · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep