Is BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweet cream
  • butter powder
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTER POWDER (BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR], NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW #5, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep