Is BUTTERY POPCORN TOPPING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil with artificial butter flawor

partially hydrogenated soybean oil with artificial butter flawor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL WITH ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAWOR, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO IMPROVE STABILITY, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, METHYL-SILICONE ADDED AS AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT.

Check BUTTERY POPCORN TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking