Is BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic unrefined virgin coconut oil

organic unrefined virgin coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OIL BLEND (ORGANIC PALM OIL*, ORGANIC UNREFINED RED PALM OIL*, ORGANIC UNREFINED VIRGIN COCONUT OIL*), WATER, SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC BUTTER FLAVOR MADE WITHOUT DAIRY, LACTOSE OR SWEETENERS

Check BUTTERY SPREAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBaking