Is Byrne Dairy 1% Low-Fat Chocolate Flavored Milk, Half Gallon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- salt corn starch sugar cocoa vitamin a palmitate carrageenan vitamin d3 vanilun lowfat milk high fructose corn syrup
salt corn starch sugar cocoa vitamin a palmitate carrageenan vitamin d3 vanilun lowfat milk high fructose corn syrup
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt Corn Starch Sugar Cocoa Vitamin A Palmitate Carrageenan Vitamin D3 Vanilun Lowfat Milk High Fructose Corn Syrup
Check Byrne Dairy 1% Low-Fat Chocolate Flavored Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Byrne Dairy 1% Low-Fat Chocolate Flavored Milk, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Where to buy
Byrne Dairy 1% Low-Fat Chocolate Flavored Milk, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


