Is Byrne Dairy Original Cookiewiches 6 Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soy
- soy lecithin
partially hydrogenated soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chip Cookies: Pastry Flour (Bleached, Unenriched), Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Partially Hydrogenated Soy, Cottonseed Oil, Shortening, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soy, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors), Eggs, Cake Flour (Bleached, Unenriched), Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder, Vanilla Ice Cream: Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color
Check Byrne Dairy Original Cookiewiches 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Byrne Dairy Original Cookiewiches 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Byrne Dairy Original Cookiewiches 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


