Is Byrne Dairy Original Eggnog, Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono-diglycerides, Salt, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate

Check Byrne Dairy Original Eggnog, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Byrne Dairy Original Eggnog, Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingMeal Prep