Is Byrne Dairy Rich Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream With a Fudge Ripple & Gertrude Hawk Chocolatey Bits, Rich Chocolate Flavored With a Fudge Ripple & Gertrude Hawk Chocolatey Bits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DARK CHOCOLATEY MORSELS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK), CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Byrne Dairy Rich Chocolate Flavored Ice Cream With a Fudge Ripple & Gertrude Hawk Chocolatey Bits, Rich Chocolate Flavored With a Fudge Ripple & Gertrude Hawk Chocolatey Bits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking