Is Byrne Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono-diglycerides

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono-diglycerides, Salt, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate

Check Byrne Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Byrne Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Byrne Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful