Is C. Wirthy & Co. Blackened Hand-Seasoned Atlantic Salmon Fillets - Frozen - 10oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen salmon fillets offer a pronounced charred crust, bold savory notes, and a moist, flaky interior when cooked; consumers report easy weeknight preparation by baking, broiling, or pan-searing, with common praise for flavor and convenience alongside occasional notes about uneven seasoning, variable doneness, and packaging variability reported in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (Color Added), Spices [Including Paprika (Color)], Salt, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Natural Lemon Flavor (Sucrose, Lemon Oil).

Check C. Wirthy & Co. Blackened Hand-Seasoned Atlantic Salmon Fillets - Frozen - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

C. Wirthy & Co. Blackened Hand-Seasoned Atlantic Salmon Fillets - Frozen - 10oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryCitrusUmami
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep