Is Cabela's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar & granular cheese

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cheddar & Granular Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Spices, Tomato *, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk *, Whey', Onion *, Garlic *, Jalapeno Pepper *, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow #5, Yellow #6, Lactic Acid. * Dried. Contains: Milk

Check Cabela's Popcorn Seasoning Nacho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing