Is Cabin In The Woods Gingerbread Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • riboflavin

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gingerbread cookies: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, ascorbic acid, amylase), sugar, vegetable oil shortening (hydrogenated soybean and/or cottonseed oil), molasses, spices (cinnamon, ginger)

Check Cabin In The Woods Gingerbread Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking