Is Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors with extractives of paprika
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spice, Garlic Powder, Sweet Cream, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors With Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Natural Butter Flavor, Vinegar, Enzymes
Check Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


