Is Cabot Classic Vermont Pepper Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

fresh pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, jalapeño peppers, salt, enzymes. CONTAINS NO ANIMAL RENNET.

Check Cabot Classic Vermont Pepper Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Classic Vermont Pepper Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing