Is Cabot™ Extra Sharp Cheddar Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermont Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Whey, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum.

Check Cabot™ Extra Sharp Cheddar Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot™ Extra Sharp Cheddar Spread is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing