Is Cabot Sea Salt Caramel Cheddar Sweet & Cheesy Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • soy & milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • non-gmo popcorn

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy & milk
pasteurized milk
pasteurized cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Corn: Brown Sugar, Light Corn Syrup, Pure Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Popcorn, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Imitation Vanilla (water, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Prune Juice, Caramel Color), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin Or Sunflower Lecithin, Cheese Corn: Non-gmo Popcorn, Sunflower Or Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese [(pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid]. Contains: Soy & Milk. Processed And Packaged On Equipment That Also Processes Soy & Peanuts.

Check Cabot Sea Salt Caramel Cheddar Sweet & Cheesy Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Cabot Sea Salt Caramel Cheddar Sweet & Cheesy Popcorn | Spoonful