Is Cabot Unsalted Butter Quarters, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy butter with a smooth, slightly sweet flavor and firm yet spreadable texture; commonly used for baking, pan-frying, sautéing, and spreading on bread. Reviewers cite consistent quality, easy-to-measure quarter sticks, predictable melting behavior, and reliable performance in pastries and everyday home cooking, suitable for both savory and sweet recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Natural Flavoring

Check Cabot Unsalted Butter Quarters, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Unsalted Butter Quarters, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwich