Is Cabot Vermont 75% Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglyceride
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglyceride

diglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Nonfat Milk & Milk, Cheese Cultures, Cornstarch, Salt, Monoglyceride, Diglyceride, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ingredient Not Found In Regular Cheddar Cheese

Check Cabot Vermont 75% Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking