Is Cacao Mochi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (maltose, sugar, trehalose, strawberry powder), Filling (vegetable oil [palm, soybean], sugar, whole milk powder, lactose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, mono - and diglycerides, artificial flavours, salt), Glutinous rice, Modified tapioca starch, Palm oil, Mono-and diglycerides, Beet red, Salt, Potato starch, Artificial flavour, Potassium sorbate

Check Cacao Mochi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking