Is Cacao Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • grass fed beef tallow
  • grass fed bovine collagen peptides

grass fed beef tallow

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Bovine Collagen Peptides, Grass Fed Protein Concentrate,, Organic Raw Honey, Grass Fed Beef Tallow, Organic Cacao Nibs, Organic Cacao Powder, Organic Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Contains: Milk, Coconut

Check Cacao against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie