Is Cacciatore Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ge:4 serving size: 125g tomatoes (74%) (reconstituted, diced), quantity average quantity tomato paste (11%), mushroom (5%), per serve 232kj 1.9g 10.7g per 100g 185kj 1.5g 0.2g 0.1g 8.5g nz 1.0g 337mg pening. use within 3 days. information under licence 6.5g cap jar capsicum (4%), sugar, onion (2%), salt, herbs (including basil), black pepper, natural flavour. מעיסטית made in australia from at least 97% australian ingredients 9 300462 130101 1301001a

Check Cacciatore against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping