Is Cacciatore Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ge:4 serving size: 125g tomatoes (74%) (reconstituted, diced), quantity average quantity tomato paste (11%), mushroom (5%), per serve 232kj 1.9g 10.7g per 100g 185kj 1.5g 0.2g 0.1g 8.5g nz 1.0g 337mg pening. use within 3 days. information under licence 6.5g cap jar capsicum (4%), sugar, onion (2%), salt, herbs (including basil), black pepper, natural flavour. מעיסטית made in australia from at least 97% australian ingredients 9 300462 130101 1301001a
Check Cacciatore against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacciatore in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


