Is Cache Valley Colby And Monterey Jack Longhorn-Style Cheese, 1 lb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- colby cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Cache Valley Colby And Monterey Jack Longhorn-Style Cheese, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cache Valley Colby And Monterey Jack Longhorn-Style Cheese, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Cache Valley Colby And Monterey Jack Longhorn-Style Cheese, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


