Is Cache Valley Naturals Swiss 10 Ct Slices Cheese 6 Oz Peg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Contains: Milk

Check Cache Valley Naturals Swiss 10 Ct Slices Cheese 6 Oz Peg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cache Valley Naturals Swiss 10 Ct Slices Cheese 6 Oz Peg is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch