Is Cacio E Pepe Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sheep milk
  • milk
  • cheese
  • pecorino cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Milk, Pecorino Cheese [Sheep Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet], Cheese [Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Starter Cultures], Butter (Cream), Wheat Flour, Salt, Black Pepper), Precooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Water).

Check Cacio E Pepe Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch