Is Cacio E Pepe Bowl Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid starter cultures
- microbial rennet
lactic acid starter cultures
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce (Milk, Pecorino Cheese [Sheep Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet], Cheese [Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Starter Cultures], Butter (Cream), Wheat Flour, Salt, Black Pepper), Precooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Water).
Check Cacio E Pepe Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacio E Pepe Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


