Is CACIO E PEPE PASTA SAUCE, CACIO E PEPE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- milk
- cream
- milk protein
- pecorino cheese
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
milk
cream
milk protein
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CREAM (MILK, CITRIC ACID), WATER, PECORINO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SEA SALT, ANIMAL RENNET), MILK PROTEIN, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID.
Check CACIO E PEPE PASTA SAUCE, CACIO E PEPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CACIO E PEPE PASTA SAUCE, CACIO E PEPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping


