Is Cacique Mexicana Crema Table Cream - 15 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cacique Mexicana Crema Table Cream is a versatile everyday cream made from pasteurized Grade A cream and milk. It has a neutral fresh flavor and a similar consistency to crème fraiche. This cream is perfect for making sauces, enriching soups, and topping enchilada dishes. It drizzles well and is highly regarded by customers who consider it a must-have for flautas. Cacique Mexicana Crema Table Cream is part of the #1 brand of Hispanic cheeses, chorizos, and cremas, making it a trusted choice for authentic flavors in sweet and savory dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Cream And Milk, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Cacique Mexicana Crema Table Cream - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cacique Mexicana Crema Table Cream - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingToppingMeal Prep