Is Cacique Pork Chorizo Club Pack, 48oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chorizo seasoning
- pork
- pork salivary glands
chorizo seasoning
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Salivary Glands, Lymph Nodes And Fat, Chorizo Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Spices, Mustard, Garlic Powder), Pork, Vinegar, Soy Grits, Sodium Nitrite
Check Cacique Pork Chorizo Club Pack, 48oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique Pork Chorizo Club Pack, 48oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cacique Pork Chorizo Club Pack, 48oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


