Is Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy grits

soy grits

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo 10 oz is a highly seasoned meat that is perfect for adding to scrambled eggs, refried beans, pizza, and soup. Each serving of this chorizo contains 190 calories, 15 grams of total fat, and 4 grams of total carbs. The package provides 3.5 servings. It also contains 130 calories from salivary glands and offers 20% of the recommended daily intake of vitamin A, 0% of vitamin C, 2% of calcium, and 9% of iron. Some people find this pork chorizo greasy, unappetizing, and disgusting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Salivary Glands, Lymph Nodes, Fat (Cheeks)), Chorizo Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Spices, Mustard, Garlic Powder), Vinegar, Soy Grits, Sodium Nitrite (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking