Is Cacique Ranchero Fresh Queso Fresco Cheese, 24 oz, 2 Count (Refrigerated) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk and Skim Milk, Sea Salt, and Enzymes.
Check Cacique Ranchero Fresh Queso Fresco Cheese, 24 oz, 2 Count (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique Ranchero Fresh Queso Fresco Cheese, 24 oz, 2 Count (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
Cacique Ranchero Fresh Queso Fresco Cheese, 24 oz, 2 Count (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


